Indian Economy News

Lower rate of EPF subscription 10 per cent with EPFO notified placing higher liquidity in the hands of employees and employers during COVID -19 pandemic

Various measures have been announced from time to time to provide relief to the employers and employees of the establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 distressed by lockdown to prevent spread of COVID-19 and other disruptions due to Pandemic.

The reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12 per cent to 10 per cent for wage months May, 2020, June, 2020 and July, 2020 for all class of establishments covered under the EPF & MP Act, 1952 announced on 13.05.2020 by the Central Govt. as part of Aatmanirbhar Bharat package has been notified vide SO 1513 (E) dated 18.05.2020 published in the Gazette of India. The notification is available under the TAB- COVID-19 on the home page of EPFO website.

The above reduction of rate of contribution is not applicable to establishments like Central and State Public Sector enterprises or any other establishment owned or controlled by or under control of the Central Govt. or State Govt. These establishments shall continue to contribute 12 per cent of basic wages and dearness allowances. 

The reduced rate is also not applicable for PMGKY beneficiaries, since the entire employees EPF contributions (12 per cent of wages) and employers’ EPF & EPS contribution (12 per cent of wages), totalling 24 per cent of the monthly wages is being contributed by the Central Govt.

Reduction in rate of EPF contributions from 12 per cent to 10 per cent of basic wages and Dearness allowances is intended to benefit both 4.3 Crore employees/members and employers of 6.5 lakhs establishments to tide over the immediate liquidity crisis to some extent.

As a result of reduction in statutory rate of contributions from 12 per cent to 10 per cent, the employee shall have a higher take home pay due to reduction in deduction from his pay on account of EPF contributions and employer shall also have his liability reduced by 2 per cent of wages of his employees. If Rs 10000 (US$ 141.86)/- is monthly EPF wages, only Rs 1000 (US$ 14.18)/- instead of Rs 1200 (US$ 17.02)/- is deducted from employee’s wages and employer pays Rs 1000 (US$ 14.18)/- instead of Rs 1200 (US$ 17.02)/- towards EPF contributions. 

In Cost to Company (CTC) model, if Rs 10000 (US$ 141.86)/- is monthly EPF wages, in CTC Model the employee gets Rs 200 (US$ 2.83)/- more directly from employer as employer’s EPF/EPS contribution is reduced and Rs 200 (US$ 2.83)/- less is deducted from his/her wages.

Under the EPF Scheme, 1952 any member has the option to contribute at a rate higher than statutory rate (10 per cent) and employer can restrict his contributions 10 per cent (statutory rate) in respect of such employee.

 

Disclaimer: This information has been collected through secondary research and IBEF is not responsible for any errors in the same.

Partners
Loading...